Published October 12, 2026 in Market Update

Powhatan inventory grew, but homes still moved quickly

By Mike Boone
Real estate, DOTW + Market Udates: Powhatan

The one number that changes what you should do: inventory in Powhatan is up 39.3%, according to the Real Estate Data Aggregator. More supply means buyers have real options. It also means sellers face more competition than they did a year ago.

Rise in homes for sale, Powhatan (23139), three months ending August 31, 2026
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

That said, the market did not slow down in a meaningful way. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted a median of 19 days on market in ZIP 23139. That is one day shorter than the same period in 2025. Priced-well homes are not sitting.

What the numbers show for Powhatan

Powhatan (23139), three months ending August 31, 2026
Median sale price
Up 3.4% from a year ago
Homes sold
Up 3.5% from a year ago
Median days on market
One day shorter than a year ago
Months of supply
Up 0.8 months from a year ago
Sale-to-list ratio
Down 0.4 points from a year ago
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

The Real Estate Data Aggregator also counted 159 new listings in 23139 during the period, up 32.5% from the same months of 2025. More sellers came to market. Buyers noticed: 117 homes went pending, and 47.9% of listings went under contract within two weeks of hitting the market. That share is up 9.8 points from a year ago.

Speed and price, Powhatan (23139)
Under contract within 2 weeks47.9%Sold above list price33.3%Sale-to-list ratio99.6%
Real Estate Data Aggregator, three months ending August 31, 2026.
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

How Powhatan compares with the broader picture

Virginia Realtors reported 28,560 active listings statewide at the end of August 2026, with a statewide median sold price of $449,000. Powhatan's median of $525,000 sits above that state figure. Nationally, the National Association of Realtors put months of supply at 4.9 months, the highest level in over ten years. Powhatan's 3.1 months is tighter than that national reading.

Powhatan vs. Virginia statewide, August 2026
Powhatan (23139)Virginia statewide
Median sold price$525,000$449,000
Active listings change (year over year)Up 39.3%28,560 total
Months of supply3.1 months4.9 months (national)
Real Estate Data Aggregator (Powhatan). Virginia Realtors and National Association of Realtors (statewide and national).

Rates are a real factor right now. Freddie Mac put the 30-year fixed rate at 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. The 15-year fixed averaged 6.73%. Those numbers affect what buyers can afford and how many are actively shopping. Realtor.com reported active listings up 6.7% nationally as of October 8, 2026, the fastest pace since February. Powhatan's 39.3% gain outpaced that national rise by a wide margin.

One more national note: Redfin reported that 21% of U.S. home sellers dropped their asking price in the four weeks ending September 30, 2026. In Powhatan, the sale-to-list ratio held at 99.6%. That gap tells you something about how this market is behaving compared with the country overall.

What this means if you own a home in Powhatan

More inventory is real. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 117 homes for sale in 23139 during the period, up from a year ago. But 33.3% of homes still sold above list price. Nearly half went under contract within two weeks. The market is not soft. It is more balanced than it was.

For sellers, price discipline matters more now than it did a year ago. The sale-to-list ratio slipped 0.4 points. That is a small move, but it signals that buyers have enough choices to push back on an aggressive number.

For buyers, Powhatan's 3.1 months of supply gives you more room than the national 4.9-month reading suggests. Route 288 connects Powhatan to Midlothian and the West End. The Powhite Parkway is the route into downtown Richmond. Factor your commute into the decision alongside the price.

In short
  1. Powhatan had more homes for sale in the three months ending August 31, 2026, up 39.3% from a year ago.
  2. Homes still sold in a median of 19 days, and the median price rose 3.4% to $525,000. The market is more balanced, not slow.
  3. Pricing accurately is the key move for sellers right now.

One street in Powhatan can read very differently from the ZIP code as a whole. If you want to know what the data says about your specific address, reach out directly.

Your next step

(804) 409-8655

Text me your address and I will send back how your Powhatan home compares with the 117 that sold in 23139 during the three months ending August 31, 2026. Takes a day, costs nothing.

Text me
Where these numbers came from
Mike Boone
Boone Residential · (804) 409-8655
Privacy policyTerms of useDo not sell or share my informationAccessibility statementFair housing notice
Mike Boone is a licensed real estate agent with Boone Residential, license #0225199873. Market numbers come from MLS records and are believed accurate but not guaranteed. Nothing on this site is an appraisal or a promise of value. If your home is already listed with another broker, this is not a solicitation.
© 2026 Mike Boone · Boone ResidentialEQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY